MENU

 

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

CITY OF CEBU

 

 

Statement of Policy

The Cebu City Government is hereby committed to respect and protect the personal information of its constituents and general public by adhering to Republic Act 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other related laws.

This Privacy Notice of the Cebu City Government (CCG) is applicable to all personal information that we collect and process on all CCG forms, website and online services, Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity can be reasonably and directly identified. Sensitive personal information includes the individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, religious, philosophical or political affiliations, health, education genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings and those issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns.

Data Collection and Use

We process and collect personal and sensitive data information for a legitimate and valid purpose in the exercise of our mandate and function as a local government unit pursuant to Republic Act 7160 and other existing laws. It shall be solely used for documentation, analysis, processing and guide to policy direction for effective and efficient delivery of public services.

 

Security of Information

CCG respects your privacy and keep your information confidential unless we are lawfully required or allowed to disclose it under existing laws, or when you give written consent to such disclosure.

Only authorized personnel of CCG have access to these personal information, and we have created and maintained a secure environment for the protection for the protection of your personal information and records.

CCG uses reasonable measures to safeguard sensitive identifiable information that are appropriate to the type of information maintained and adheres to existing laws and regulation regarding safeguard of such information under our control. However, due to the public nature of the internet, we advise that you take utmost caution in disclosing personal information online.

 

Website Analytics

During your visit to our website, www.cebucity.gov.ph, your browser may send us personal information which we collect as part of our procedure, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location, time and date of the visit and other statistics. This information is used in aggregate form for security and analytics purposes.

 

Link to Other Websites

CCG website may contain links to and from websites of a government departments and other organizations, and that this privacy policy applies only to www.cebucity.gov.ph. Website of other agencies/organization listed in this site may have privacy and user policies that deviate and familiarize yourself with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We may be also updating this policy from time to time.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other related laws, CCG is obliged and duty bound to protect and respect your privacy rights, including the right to be informed, right to access, right to correct, right to erasure or blocking, right to damages, right to file a complaint, right to rectify and right to data portability.

 

Contact Us

Should you have comment, suggestion and feedback on our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at 032-4110100 local 1702 or send email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

.